Please visit the VictoriaUSBC or Century Lanes Facebook pages
and/or websites for local update
s.

 Be sure to check out  the
Victoria USBC Facebook page

 VUSBC BALL SHAMMYS - $10 ea
            VUSBC Ball Cloths
Contact any VUSBC Board member or Trudy Wortham (Assoc Mgr) to Purchase:

Alyssa Adames     Cody Hammack     Rob Lyman
Bobby Marques    Terri Mason          Miles Michalec
Tim Miller              T.J. Mooney            Aaron Rester
Justin Shoup         Scott Snow              Mike Stacy
Mark Svatek         Mike Wortham
Trudy Wortham

bowling pins  Local Bowling News 

        fall leagues  

! COME JOIN THE FUN !   Summer leagues are forming now!! - see the "LEAGUES" section below for more information

Mooney edges Reeves to claim weekly honors (05.10.2024)
T. J. Mooney set the bar last Thursday night with individual games of 280, 186, and 256 for a 722 series with 24 strikes. More . . .

Tweedle makes adjustment to blitz pins (05.03.2024)
Justin Tweedle did not get off to a good start in last Thursday’s Sundowners league because he was setting the ball down to early and missing right his first two frames. More . . .

2023-24 USBC / LOCAL AWARD SCORES & CITY RECORDS   Congratulations Bowlers!
Robert Mejia                 299 game^        Sundowners, 3/28/2024
Tamarcus Bennett        300 game^         Monday Nite Mixed, 3/18/2024
Mike Stacy                   300 game^         Sundowners, 3/7/2024
Trey Miller                  299 game^          Sundowners, 2/1/2024
Rob Lyman                 300 game*          Sundowners, 1/25/2024
Rob Lyman                 298 game^          Monday Nite Mixed, 1/22/2024
Nathan McLain          300 game*          Youth League, 12/16/2023
T.J. Mooney               300 game^          Sundowners, 12/21/2023
T.J. Mooney               300 game^          Sundowners, 12/28/2023           

  
*1st 300 Game
     ^Local history only

VUSBC Tournaments

2024 SENIOR CITY TOURNAMENT - RESULTS
Final Prize Listing

       All Events Champion - Male     All Events Champion - Female
            Rob Lyman                        Sharon Guinn
              1,381                              1,362
       Team  680  Singles  701          Team  732   Singles 630
          Rob Lyman               Sharon Guinn

The Silver Squad
1st Place Team - The Silver Squad (2,621)
Bruce Bomba ~ Elmo Smith
Pat Bomba ~ Jay Weber


Billye Jo Mathiews      
Billye Jo Mathiews                Rob Lyman
1st Place Singles                  1st Place Singles
Female (709)                      Male (701)

        
      Tomas Aleman       
Rob Lyman                       Tomas Aleman
1st Place All Events             1st Place All Events 
Male, 165 & Above             Male, 164 & Below   
(1,381)                          (1,255)

Sharon Guinn      Billye Jo Mathiews  
Sharon Guinn                   Billye Jo Mathiews
1st Place All Events            1st Place All Events 
Male, 165 & Above            Female, 164 & Below   
(1,362)                         (1,304)



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2024 VUSBC OPEN CITY TOURNAMENT - RESULTS
Final Prize Listing
         

Tamarcus Bennett

2024 OPEN CITY CHAMPION
Tamarcus Bennett - 2,095
Team (615)  Doubles (729)  Singles (751)

Ballbarians

1st Place Team
Ballbarians - 2,800
Anthony Adames, Robert Benavides, Braxton Mayfield, T.J. Mooney

Shoup_Matthews

1st Place Doubles
Justin Shoup / Dave Matthews - 1,412

Bennett

1st Place Singles
Tamarcus Bennett - 759


Shoup

1st Place All Events
Justin Shoup - 2,143


2024 VUSBC WOMEN'S CITY TOURNAMENT - RESULTS

Final Prize Listingg

Alyssa Adames

2024 WOMEN'S CITY CHAMPION
Alyssa Adames - 1,758
Team (499)  Doubles (619)  Singles (640)

Only Pins

1st Place Team
Only Pins - 2,710
Kim Adames, Kristie Boehmer, Christine Speer, Blaire Ziegler

Pennell/Adames

1st Place Doubles
Shuvonne Pennell / Alyssa Adames - 1,408

Alyssa Adames

1st Place Singles & All Events
Alyssa Adames - Singles - 742   All Events - 2,064



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

Congratulations to the winners of the recent Blind Draw Bracket Doubles Tournament!

1st Place ($600) Aaron Hopkins/Ben Asby
2nd Place ($400) Shuvonne Pennell/Russell Mason
3rd/4th Place ($200 ea) Billye Jo Mathiews/David Hall & Waylon Kern/Tony Williams

! ! The next Blind Draw Tournament will be in October ! !

Hopkins_Asby Pennell_Mason Hall_Mathiews
Kern_Williams
  Hopkins/Asby (and Ghost)                  Mason/Pennell                            Hall/Mathiews                                Kern/Williams



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 






   



    


Hall of Fame

                 Hall of Fame Members - Mark your Calendars!  

2024 Hall of Fame Induction/Director Installation Dinner -
Saturday, July 27, 2024


Rebecca Bagnall and Randy Vivero were inducted into the Victoria USBC Hall of Fame at the VUSBC's Annual Hall of Fame Induction/Director Installation dinner on Saturday, July 29th.  Bagnall was inducted for Achievement and Vivero was inducted for combined Service & Achievement. 
Click here for bio on Rebecca Bagnall
Click here for bio on Randy Vivero

Also recognized at the dinner were the 2023 VUSBC Scholarship recipients, Savannah Wharton and Trace Zuber.  Ms. Wharton is a Senior at the University of Arkansas-Fort Smith and Mr. Zuber is beginning his Freshman year at Blinn College. 
 

Pictures from the 2023 Hall of Fame Dinner

Vivero_Bagnall     Wharton_Zuber
Hall of Fame Inductees:                                         
Scholarship Recipients:
 
Randy Vivero / Rebecca Bagnall                             Savannah Wharton / Trace Zuber

Honorees          Strouds
Honorees:                                                                     Family of Hall of Famers:
Front Row: R. Vivero / R. Bagnall                              Front Row: Larry Stroud, Delores Stroud
Back Row: S. Wharton / T. Zuber                              Back Row:  Carri (Stroud) Lee, Karen (Stroud) Boyd

         

      VUSBC Hall of Fame Members:
             Back Row:       Mark Pahmiyer, Mike Stacy, Lee Caballero, Jacob Silgero, Chris Guerra, Sharon Guinn, T.J. Mooney, John Szilagyi, Steve Zeplin, Gary Moeller
         Middle Row:  David Flores, Rebecca Bagnall, Mike Wortham, Ida Caballero, Lori Hammack, Christine Speer, Trudy Wortham, Karen Boyd, Carri Lee, Samantha Wharton
            
         Front Row
:     Randy Vivero, Abel Garcia, Larry Stroud, Delores Stroud, Terri Mason

Gold Star  YOUTH   Gold Star


THANK YOU!!!  We appreciate all of your support for the Youth bowlers this year!  

CONGRATULATIONS!!!   NATHAN McLAIN on your 1st 300 game (Saturday Youth League, 12/21/2023)


Nathan McLain, 300 game


Youth City Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS to our Youth who placed in the 2024 VUSBC Youth City Tournament!

Winning Team: Addision Olson, Gavin Benavides, Nathan McLain, Dylan Benavides
Singles: Division A - David Rocha, Jr. (693)  ~   Division B - Mackenize Garcia (645)
Handicap All Events: Division A - David Rocha, Jr. (1,350) ~ Division B - Ezra Garcia (1,166)
Youth City Champions (All Events Scratch)
   Girls - Addison Olson (799)
   Boys - Dylan Benavides (1,169)



1st Place Team     
1st Place Team: Nathan McLain / Gavin Benavides / Coach Rester / Dylan Benavides / Addison Olson
Dylan Benavides    Addison Olson  David Rocha, Jr. 
Scratch All Events Champion                       Scratch All Events Champion                     Div A Singles & Handicap All
Boys - Dylan Benavides                                Girls - Addison Olson                                  Events - David Rocha, Jr.


Gavin Benavides
Scratch All Events (Boys) - 2nd Place
Handicap All Events (Div A) - 2nd Place
Gavin Benavides

Bowling Leagues

Leagues (Summer)

Contact Century Lanes at 361.576.1166 or visit www.centurylanes.com for more information regarding leagues.   

Tuesday
Funtapper League

4 Member Mixed
(Get 9 on 1st Ball = A Strike)
Meets: May 14, 2024 @ 7pm
Starts May 21, 2024 @ 7pm
Contact: Samantha Wharton 281-389-8240  


THURSDAY
Rolling Thunder

4 Member Mixed
Meets: May 23, 2024 @ 8pm
Starts May 30, 2024 @ 7pm   
Contact: Lori Hammack 361-214-0400

VUSBC Logo


2023-24 Victoria USBC Association

Officers:
President - Terri Mason
Vice President - Miles Michalec

Directors:
Alyssa Adames
Cody Hammack
Rob Lyman
Bobby Marques
Tim Miller
T.J. Mooney
Aaron Rester
Justin Shoup
Scott Snow
Mike Stacy
Mark Svatek
Niki Wheeler
Mike Wortham

Assocation Manager:
Trudy Wortham