Please visit the VictoriaUSBC or Century Lanes Facebook pages
and/or websites for local update
s.

 Be sure to check out  the
Victoria USBC Facebook page

                              Sign Up Now                  
          
   2024 OPEN, WOMEN'S & SENIOR CITY TOURNAMENTS
                
      (entry forms available now)

Open Tournament                         Women's Tournament                  Senior Tournament
Team: March 19, 23, 27                 Team: March 19, 23                  Team: April 16, 20
Doubles & Singles: March 20, 23, 26     Doubles & Singles: March 20, 23      Singles: April 19, 20
(Entry Deadline: March 10)               (Entry Deadline: March 10)            (Entry Deadline: April 7)    

 VUSBC BALL SHAMMYS - $10 ea
            VUSBC Ball Cloths
Contact any VUSBC Board member or Trudy Wortham (Assoc Mgr) to Purchase:

Alyssa Adames     Cody Hammack     Rob Lyman
Bobby Marques    Terri Mason          Miles Michalec
Tim Miller              T.J. Mooney            Aaron Rester
Justin Shoup        Scott Snow              Mike Stacy
Mark Svatek        Niki Wheeler          Mike Wortham
Trudy Wortham

bowling pins  Local Bowling News 

        fall leagues  

! COME JOIN THE FUN !   It's not too late to join a league - see the "LEAGUES" section below for more information

Adames strokes his way to high series (02.23.2024)
Anthony Adames was one 7-pin away from a perfect game during Thursday Sundowners League play.  More . . .

Silgero scores high series in Sundowners action (02.16.2024)
Once again Thursday Night competition was on target to produce the top scores for the week.  More . . .

2023-24 AWARD SCORES & CITY RECORDS   Congratulations Bowlers!
Trey Miller                  299 game^          Sundowners, 2/1/2024
Rob Lyman                 300 game*          Sundowners, 1/25/2024
Rob Lyman                 298 game^          Monday Nite Mixed, 1/22/2024
Nathan McLain          300 game*          Youth League, 12/16/2023
T.J. Mooney               300 game^          Sundowners, 12/21/2023
T.J. Mooney               300 game^          Sundowners, 12/28/2023           

  
*1st 300 Game
     ^Local history only

VUSBC Tournaments

Congratulations to the winners of the recent Blind Draw Bracket Doubles Tournament!

1st Place ($600) Aaron Hopkins/Ben Asby
2nd Place ($400) Shuvonne Pennell/Russell Mason
3rd/4th Place ($200 ea) Billye Jo Mathiews/David Hall & Waylon Kern/Tony Williams

! ! The next Blind Draw Tournament will be in October ! !

Hopkins_Asby Pennell_Mason Hall_Mathiews
Kern_Williams
  Hopkins/Asby (and Ghost)                  Mason/Pennell                            Hall/Mathiews                                Kern/Williams



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 
2024 OPEN, WOMEN'S & SENIOR CITY TOURNAMENTS
         
(entry forms available now)

Open Tournament  (Entry Deadline: March 10)                                          
Team: March 19, 23, 27                                  
Doubles & Singles: March 20, 23, 26
 

Women's
Tournament  (Entry Deadline: March 10)                                          
Team: March 19, 23                                 
Doubles & Singles: March 20, 23

Senior Tournament  (Entry Deadline: April 7)
Team: April 16, 20
Singles: April 19, 20




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



   



    


Hall of Fame

Rebecca Bagnall and Randy Vivero were inducted into the Victoria USBC Hall of Fame at the VUSBC's Annual Hall of Fame Induction/Director Installation dinner on Saturday, July 29th.  Bagnall was inducted for Achievement and Vivero was inducted for combined Service & Achievement. 
Click here for bio on Rebecca Bagnall
Click here for bio on Randy Vivero

Also recognized at the dinner were the 2023 VUSBC Scholarship recipients, Savannah Wharton and Trace Zuber.  Ms. Wharton is a Senior at the University of Arkansas-Fort Smith and Mr. Zuber is beginning his Freshman year at Blinn College. 

Pictures from the 2023 Hall of Fame Dinner

Vivero_Bagnall     Wharton_Zuber
Hall of Fame Inductees:                                         
Scholarship Recipients:
 
Randy Vivero / Rebecca Bagnall                             Savannah Wharton / Trace Zuber

Honorees          Strouds
Honorees:                                                                     Family of Hall of Famers:
Front Row: R. Vivero / R. Bagnall                              Front Row: Larry Stroud, Delores Stroud
Back Row: S. Wharton / T. Zuber                              Back Row:  Carri (Stroud) Lee, Karen (Stroud) Boyd

         

      VUSBC Hall of Fame Members:
             Back Row:       Mark Pahmiyer, Mike Stacy, Lee Caballero, Jacob Silgero, Chris Guerra, Sharon Guinn, T.J. Mooney, John Szilagyi, Steve Zeplin, Gary Moeller
         Middle Row:  David Flores, Rebecca Bagnall, Mike Wortham, Ida Caballero, Lori Hammack, Christine Speer, Trudy Wortham, Karen Boyd, Carri Lee, Samantha Wharton
            
         Front Row
:     Randy Vivero, Abel Garcia, Larry Stroud, Delores Stroud, Terri Mason

Gold Star  YOUTH   Gold Star

2024 Youth Scholarship Application forms available now.  Application Deadline:  May 1, 2024
         
      2024 Youth Scholarship Application - Cover Page
      2024 Youth Scholarship Application Form



THANK YOU!!!  We appreciate all of your support for the Youth bowlers last year!  

CONGRATULATIONS!!!   NATHAN McLAIN on your 1st 300 game (Saturday Youth League, 12/21/2023)


Nathan McLain, 300 game


Youth State Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS to our Youth bowlers who placed in the Texas USBC Youth State Championships held in Tyler/Longview:

Team - Division 3 - 1st Place ($150 each in scholarships)   2,786
     Dexter Cochrum / Lorenzo Parker / Jordan Pennell / Jackson Vasquez

Team - Division 3 - 5th Place ($50 each in scholarships)   2,694
     Jacob Shoup / Xavier Parker / Addison Olson / Clara Campbell

Singles - Division 4 Girls - 7th Place - Leyla Rivera - 675  ($50 scholarship)
Singles - Division 5 Boys - 18th Place - Kooper Hodge - 704 ($50 scholarship)
Singles - Division 7 Boys - 11th Place - Drake Corpus - 708 ($55 scholarship)
All Events Division 4 Girls - 3rd Place - Robyn Shoup - 2,012 ($75 scholarship)
All Events Division 5 Boys - 5th Place - Gavin Benavides - 2,114 ($65 scholarship)


Youth City Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS to our Youth who placed in the VUSBC Youth City Tournament!

Winning Team: Addision Olson, Leyla Rivera, Joshua McBride, and Drake Corpus
Singles: Division 1 - Addison Olson (680)   ~   Division 2 - Dexter Cochrum (699)
All Events with Handicap:  Division 1 - Addision Olson (1,310)   ~   Division 2 - Joshua McBride (1,327)
Youth City Champions (All Events Scratch)
   Girls - Leyla Rivera (858)
   Boys - Evan Dunn (1,193)
[high scratch game of 298!!]


  
McBride_Corpus_Rivera_Olson
Winning Team: McBride_Corpus_Rivera_Olson 
   
Olson_McBride                    Cochrum_Olson  
  Handicap All Events Winners: Olson_McBride                 Singles Winners: Cochrum_Olson

  Dunn_Rivera

All Events Scratch Winners: Dunn_Rivera

Bowling Leagues

Leagues (Fall)

Contact Century Lanes at 361.576.1166 or visit www.centurylanes.com for more information regarding leagues.   

MONDAYS
Over the Hill
4 Member Mixed League (bowlers age 50+)
Meets:  8/28/2023 @ 1pm
Starts:  9/4/2023   @  1pm
Contact:  Cecilia Wilson  361-648-7950

Monday Nite Mixed
4 Member Mixed League (any combination)
Meets:  8/21/2023 @ 7pm
Starts:  8/28/202   @  7pm
Contact:  Sharon Guinn  361-648-0224


THURSDAYS
Sundowners
5
Member Mixed League (any combination)
Meets:  8/31/2023  @ 7pm
Starts:  9/7/2023    @ 7pm
Contact: Lori Hammack  361-214-0400

SATURDAYS
Youth League
Ages 5 to 17
Organize:  9/9/2023   @  1pm
Starts:       9/16/2023  @ 1pm
Contact: Mike Wortham  361-564-8408

SUNDAYS
Turkey Trotters
4 Member Women's League
Starts:  8/13/2023  @  2pm
Contact:  Karen Filip  361-275-4502

Wild Turkey
4 Member Mixed League
Starts:  8/27/2023  @  2pm
Contact:  Kim Kuecker 361-243-8552

  VUSBC


VICTORIA USBC ASSOCIATION 2023-24

 
Officers:   Directors:    
President - Terri Mason Alyssa Adames T.J. Mooney Mark Svatek
Vice President - Miles Michalec Cody Hammack Aaron Rester Niki Wheeler
  Rob Lyman Justin Shoup Mike Wortham
Association Manager:  Bobby Marques Scott Snow  
Trudy Wortham    Tim Miller Mike Stacy